D-Link DMC-300SC Media Converters

Reference Number: DMC-300SC/B

(0)

Product Features

  • One-channel media conversion between 10BASE-T/ 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
  • Fiber MT-RJ or SC connector
  • Auto negotiation of speeds and duplex modes on twisted-pair port
  • Auto MDI-II and MDI-X
  • One slide switch for configuring fixed half/full duplex modes
  • Store-and-forward mechanism
  • Back-pressure & IEEE 802.3x Flow Control compliant
  • Full wire-speed forwarding rate
  • Front panel status LEDs
  • Can be used as a stand-alone device or with chassis
  • Hot-swappable when used with chassis
POA
Product Description

For use with the CMC-1000 chassis, these converters convert 10/100Mbps 10BASE-T/ 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet multi-mode fibre signals. Maximum fibre cable distance is 2km. 1 RJ-45 twisted-pair port and 1 fibre port are provided. This allows you to connect longer distance fibre cables between devices that are designed only for shorter distance cables, such as the Cat. 5 twisted-pair cable.

Model Name: DMC-300SC

Product Series: DMC Media Converters

All media converters in this system come with their own solid metal case housing, LED status indicators and AC to DC power Adaptors. They can be used as stand-alone converters, or installed in the chassis. If you install them in the chassis, you will remove their metal cases and slide in their PC boards into the chassis slots. The chassis's power supply will be used instead of the media converters' own AC to DC power Adaptors. All media converters are hot-swappable when used with the chassis.

Barcode: 0790069241819

Product Type: Media Converter

Product Specification
Compliance
Certification(s) VCCI Class B • CE Class B • C-Tick
Electrical
Voltage 7.5V AC
Current 1.5 Amps
Power Adaptor Type External
Environmental , Operating Temperature 0 to 40°C - Humidity 10 to 90%
General
Barcode 0790069241819
Product Type Media Converter
Model Name DMC-300SC
Product Series DMC Media Converters
Interfaces/Ports
Supported Cable Distance (Maximum) 2km
Fiber Ports 1 x SC Connector
Convert From 10/100
Convert To 100BaseFX (SC)
RJ-45 Ports 1 x RJ-45
km
Physical
LED Status Indicators Power 100Mbps Speed (for twisted-pair port) • Full Duplex/Collision (for twisted-pair and fibre ports) • LINK/ACT (for twisted-pair port)
Dimensions 2.5cm (W) x 8.8cm (D) x 12.0cm (H)
Case Colour Black
Form Factor Rack Module
Show More
Reviews

Submit Product Review

In order for you to submit a review you need to be logged into an account.

Review Snapshot

5
4
3
2
1
0.5

No reviews for this product